Environment Maps:
sponsor image 1st Choice Windows
sponsor image Dinos Building
Advertise On Just Ask Dino

Enter Our Directory

sponsor image
If you would like to be a part of justaskdino.com please complete your details below

Q and A: Are concrete trench blocks adequate footings for a garden wall that is going to be,



Article 1034 [ added on 09-11-2011, updated on -- ]

 

Q: Are concrete trench blocks adequate footings for a garden wall that is going to be, double brick thickness and 1 metre high with sections reaching 2 meters high to form posts to insert wooden panels?

A: The description trench block implies they are suitable for below ground. Subject to their proper installation including the mortar mix and a concrete foundation, the answer is yes.

Was This Information Helpful?
Yes
No
0
0


just Ask Dino Facebook Page
Just Ask Dino.com Twitter Page,